New skilled worker program has no occupation list

This post is an extract from a document kindly sent to me by Paul Wildy of Wildy Immigration.

No Occupation List for New Skilled Worker Program

No Point Score System for Skilled Trades

Citizenship and Immigration Canada have now revealed detailed new immigration rules for the revamped Skilled Worker Program, a newly created Skilled Trades Program and some changes to the Canadian Experience Class. These changes take effect in January 2013.

Revised Skilled Worker Program

Wildy Immigration1) The Skilled Worker Program will now be open to all “skilled” occupations (this means occupations that are skill level B or higher according to the National Occupational Classification system). Initially at least the program won’t be restricted to a list of specific occupations.

2) Although the pass mark stays at 67 points, the way that points are allocated will change.

3) The changes are good news for fluent English speakers who will be able to earn up to 24 points for English ability instead of 16 under the current system.

4) Applicants will also be able to claim additional points if their spouse/partner speaks English but there will no longer be any “adaptability” points for a spouse/partner’s education level.

5) The Immigration Minister will have the ability to adjust the minimum language requirements and the language proficiency required to earn certain numbers of points. This will effectively enable CIC to “turn up” or “turn down” the number of applicants who meet the minimum criteria to control immigration levels.

6) Up to 12 points will be earned for age instead of 10 but once you turn 36 you lose 1 point per year so that no points are awarded for age to people over 46. Previously applicants scored full points for age up until 50.

7) The maximum points awarded for work experience will be reduced from 21 to 15.

8) Education points will be awarded based on the Canadian equivalency of your educational credentials and your qualifications will have to be assessed by an independent body to determine what level they are equivalent to in Canada. However it will no longer matter how many years education you have in total.

9) Master’s level education will score 23 points, a 3‐year post‐secondary credential (e.g. Bachelor’s degree) 21 points, and a 2‐year post‐secondary credential (e.g. an HND) 19 points.

10) To claim Arranged Employment, your employer will have to apply for a Labour Market Opinion. Arranged Employment Opinions will no longer be recognized.

11) It doesn’t look like the minimum settlement funds amounts will significantly change (although these amounts always increase slightly each year).

12) We don’t yet know if there will be a “cap” or “quota” on the number of applications that will be accepted into processing in a given year for the Skilled Worker Program – none has been announced. Given that there will be no occupation list restriction, it is likely that CIC will use a quota system to restrict intake. If there is a limited quota announced people will rush to apply quickly and the quota will likely fill rapidly.

The following chart outlines CIC’s targets for the 2013 fiscal year. Note that these figures are for visa issuance, not numbers of applications accepted for review:

Although overall immigration goals will remain the same, intake goals for some specific programs have been adjusted. Most notably, quotas for the Canadian Experience Class (CEC) have been raised from 6,000-7,000 in 2012 to 10,000 for the upcoming year. This has been done in an effort to better assist foreign students and workers already residing in Canada who wish to pursue Canadian Permanent Residency.

More full details on all these then please contact Paul Wildy directly.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Leave a Reply